UNI Insurance FR
Confidentiality
Home  /  Confidentiality
Confidentiality

UNI Insurance is subject to federal and provincial laws regarding the protection of personal information, namely the Personal Information Protection and Electronic Documents Act and the Act Respecting the Protection of Personal Information in the Private Sector. Also, we take privacy issues very seriously and adopt whatever measures are necessary to comply with these acts.

By "personal information," we mean any information about you that you provide voluntarily and that is used to identify you.

Protection of personal information on uniassurance.ca
Personal information obtained through uniassurance.ca is strictly confidential. The only employees with access to such personal information are those authorized to process inquiries or requests that concern the information provided. Except where required to provide a service you signed up for or to give effect to a court order, personal information will never be made public, sold, or disclosed to third parties without your consent.

Why do we collect personal information on uniassurance.ca?
The personal information we obtain about you via uniassurance.ca is used to process online requests you submit to us for quotes or financial products and services.

Online tools and personal information
Uniassurance.ca offers you the opportunity to use simulators or submit questions to a "virtual" financial advisor, in connection with certain Caisse financial products. The questionnaires are designed to collect information about you or your financial situation. The details are then used to establish your savings, investment or other type of profile with a view to helping you choose the most suitable services for your particular needs.

Such information will not be used for any other purpose.

Cookies
Cookies are used with uniassurance.ca. They identify your browser software when you move from site to site or page to page during a Web session. This information can then be used to facilitate your access to a site and your ability to navigate within the site. Cookies can only be read by the Web site that sends them to your computer.

Links to third party Web sites
For users' convenience, uniassurance.ca proposes links to third-party sites or sections of sites. However, UNI has no control over the content or operation of these sites, nor does it control the confidentiality or privacy practices of the site operators. Consequently, any personal information you submit through such sites is governed by the privacy policies of the sites in question. It is therefore your responsibility to find out about their policies in order to protect information that concerns you.

E-mail policy
We do not solicit members for personal and confidential information by e-mail or otherwise.

Confidentiality
UNI Insurance enforces various rules to protect your personal information:

  • We do not divulge any information about our members without their consent.
  • UNI employees cannot ask for personal information over the phone, including debit card numbers, birthdates and social insurance numbers, except during the usual authentication procedure when members contact us.
  • We have adjusted our internal telemarketing rules to ensure their compliance with the National DNCL rules.